Skip to content
TierAudit

Shopify pricing and plans

What each Shopify plan costs at your size.

From $29 a month

$5,000Card fees assume a $50 average order.
Billing
Lowest total for you

Shopify Basic

$204a month

Plan $29, billed yearlyCard fees $175
Go to ShopifyBeing rechecked
  • Grow$244($40 more)
  • Advanced$454($250 more)
  • AgenticFor selling in AI channels only, so we don't compare it with full store plans.Not comparable
Compare store platforms

We may earn a commission from some links. It never changes the order or the prices. How we make money

Shopify plans

  • BasicLowest at your size

    $29a month, billed yearly

    Fits best up to $25,000 a month in sales.

    At your size ($5,000 a month in sales)$204 a month

    Plan $29Card fees $175

    • Staff accounts: none additional
    • Inventory locations: 10
    • POS Pro is an add-on at $89/mo per location
    5 more
    • Over 50 synced marketplace orders a month: 1% up to $99/mo
    • International cards: +1% on online rates
    • Online premium card rate: 3.5% + 30¢
    • PayPal Wallet rates starting at 3.49% + 49¢
    • In-person card rate: 2.6% + 10¢
  • Grow

    $79a month, billed yearly

    Fits best between $25,000 and $100,000 a month in sales.

    At your size ($5,000 a month in sales)$244 a month

    Plan $79Card fees $165

    • Staff accounts: 5
    • Inventory locations: 10
    • POS Pro is an add-on at $89/mo per location
    4 more
    • International cards: +1% on online rates
    • Online premium card rate: 3.3% + 30¢
    • PayPal Wallet rates starting at 3.49% + 49¢
    • In-person card rate: 2.5% + 10¢
  • Advanced

    $299a month, billed yearly

    Fits best if you need 15 staff accounts.

    At your size ($5,000 a month in sales)$454 a month

    Plan $299Card fees $155

    • Staff accounts: 15
    • Inventory locations: 10
    • POS Pro is an add-on at $89/mo per location
    4 more
    • International cards: +1% on online rates
    • Online premium card rate: 3.1% + 30¢
    • PayPal Wallet rates starting at 3.49% + 49¢
    • In-person card rate: 2.4% + 10¢
Agentic $0 a month, plus fees. Fits best for selling in AI channels only.Go to Shopify

What Shopify costs with fees

Cheapest plan at each size, billed yearly, with card fees on a $50 average order.

  • $1,000 in salesBasic

    $64 a month
    Plan $29Card fees $35
  • $20,000 in salesBasic

    $729 a month
    Plan $29Card fees $700
  • $50,000 in salesGrow

    $1,729 a month
    Plan $79Card fees $1,650

Fees on top of the plan (US online rates)

Shopify fees, US online rates
PlanCard feesOther payment provider
Basic2.9% + 30¢+2%
Grow2.7% + 30¢+1%
Advanced2.5% + 30¢+0.6%
Agentic2.9% + 30¢Not listed

More on Shopify pricing

Who each plan is for

Basic: one person running a store.
  • Basic: one person running a store. No extra staff accounts.
  • Grow: small teams, with up to 5 staff accounts and a lower card rate (2.7% + 30¢).
  • Advanced: up to 15 staff accounts, third-party shipping rates and the lowest standard card rate (2.5% + 30¢).
  • Plus: from $2,300 a month for large stores.

When Grow pays for itself

Grow's lower card rate covers its higher price only once you sell about…

Grow's lower card rate covers its higher price only once you sell about $25,000 a month online, or $33,000 if you pay monthly. Advanced needs about $110,000. Below that, move up for the staff accounts, not the fees.

If you use a payment provider other than Shopify Payments, Shopify adds its own fee: 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow and 0.6% on Advanced.

Fees to know

Premium cards cost more online: 3.5% + 30¢ on Basic, 3.3% + 30¢ on Grow…
  • Premium cards cost more online: 3.5% + 30¢ on Basic, 3.3% + 30¢ on Grow and 3.1% + 30¢ on Advanced. International cards add 1% on every plan.
  • PayPal Wallet starts at 3.49% + 49¢.
  • POS Pro for a physical shop is $89 a month per location.
  • Marketplace orders are free up to 50 a month, then 1%, capped at $99 a month.

Our take

Start on Basic and pay yearly.

Start on Basic and pay yearly. Move to Grow when you need staff accounts or sell more than about $25,000 a month.

What Shopify doesn't publish

Plus ('from $2,300/mo') is sales-led and not listed as a self-serve…
  • Plus ('from $2,300/mo') is sales-led and not listed as a self-serve plan here.
  • Prices are the USD figures on Shopify's US page; other regions were not checked.
  • Plus is sold through a sales team, so it isn't covered here.

Common questions

Does Shopify charge transaction fees?

Not with Shopify Payments, which charges card rates instead (2.9% + 30¢ online on Basic). Use another provider and Shopify adds 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced.

Is Shopify cheaper if I pay yearly?

Yes. Yearly billing saves $120 a year on Basic, $312 on Grow and $1,200 on Advanced.

How much does Shopify Plus cost?

From $2,300 a month, with online card rates from 2.25% + 30¢.

Are these prices for the UK and Australia too?

No. These are Shopify's US prices in US dollars. Other countries have their own pricing pages.

Alternatives and comparisons